Is POTATO CLASSICS, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH A CREAMY SAUCE MIX, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATOES WITH PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BISULFITE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SPICE, COLOR (PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (TBHQ), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE.

Check POTATO CLASSICS, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH A CREAMY SAUCE MIX, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep