Is Potato Crisps, BBQ Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- monoglycerides
- diglycerides
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Potatoes, Palm Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola), Cornmeal, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Fructose, Corn Maltodextrin, Fancy Molasses, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Colour, Spice And Spice Extracts, Smoke Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Silicate, Sulphites), Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid
Check Potato Crisps, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Crisps, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Potato Crisps, BBQ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


