Is Potato Crisps, Regular Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Potatoes, Palm Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Cornmeal, Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid

Check Potato Crisps, Regular against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Potato Crisps, Regular is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go