Is Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream solids
- modified milk
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Potatoes, Palm Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Cornmeal, Seasoning (Salt, Modified Milk , Onion Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Malic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid
Check Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


