Is Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream solids
- modified milk
- monoglycerides
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavours
- +1 more
sour cream solids
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Potatoes, Palm Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Cornmeal, Seasoning (Salt, Modified Milk , Onion Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Malic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid
Check Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


