Is Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Potatoes, Palm Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Cornmeal, Seasoning (Salt, Modified Milk , Onion Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sour Cream Solids (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture), Malic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid

Check Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Potato Crisps, Sour Cream and Onion is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish