Is POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • standardized with dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES. EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR. LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLACK PEPPER, CELERY, CELERY SALT (SALT, SPICES, SILICONE DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING]), CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE), DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).

Check POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSaladMeal Prep