Is Potato Gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO GNOCCHI Ingredients: mashed potatoes (water, dried potato flakes (potatoes, spices)], potato starch, wheat flour, rice flour, spices, salt, pH control agent: lactic acid. Contains: wheat. May contain: soy.

Check Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Potato Gnocchi | Spoonful