Is Potato Gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mashed potatoes (water, potato flakes (otatoos)), wheat flour, potato stach, e flour, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, natural flavouring, cooking instructions: put the gnocchi (dumplings) in plenty of slightly salted boiling water and drain when they come to the surface, some hints for flavouring: butter and sage, tomato sauce, meat ragout, gorgonzola, fish, mushrooms, refrigerate

Check Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralSavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch