Is POTATO GNOCCHI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy dumplings offer mild, slightly earthy flavor and tender chew that pairs well with rich or herbed sauces. Commonly boiled and tossed with sauce, baked, or pan-fried for a crisp exterior. Reviews note quick preparation and ability to hold sauce, with occasional complaints about uneven firmness or gumminess reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES 75% [WATER, DRIED POTATOES FLAKES (POTATOES, EMULSIFIER: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, STABILIZER: DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, ANTIOXIDANT: POTASSIUM METABISULPHITE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORS)], WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, AROMAS, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE: SORBIC ACID, RICE FLOUR.

Check POTATO GNOCCHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish