Is Potato Munchers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Spinach And Cheddar Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Spinach, Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Less Than 2%: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vitamin E Powder (Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Salt, Electrolytic Iron, Zinc Oxide

Check Potato Munchers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go