Is Potato & Onion Pierogies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched flour wheat flour
  • contairs wheat

enriched flour wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contairs wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Ribgplavin, Folic Acid, Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono And Diglyc - Erades, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Onions, Soybean Oil, Salt Cranilated Onion, Eggs, Contairs Wheat, Soy, Egg

Check Potato & Onion Pierogies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Potato & Onion Pierogies is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSnacking