Is Potato salad Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, SOLUBLE BLACK PEPPER (DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), NISIN (A NATURAL FOOD ANTIMICROBIAL PRODUCT), AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Potato salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


