Is Potts Balsamic Vinegar, Parmesan & Basil Italian Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (13%) (Sulphites), Water, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (1.9%) (Milk), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Basil (1.4%), Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum

Check Potts Balsamic Vinegar, Parmesan & Basil Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Potts Balsamic Vinegar, Parmesan & Basil Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMarinading