Is Potts Chicken Stock 500Ml Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roast chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock base
  • lactic acid

roast chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, savory chicken stock with a mild, balanced broth flavor and smooth, light mouthfeel. Commonly used to boost soups, risottos, sauces and casseroles, it functions as a cooking base or finishing liquid. Customer reviews highlight consistent flavor, convenient portioning and reliable enhancement of homemade dishes overall with easy use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Stock Base (7%) (Roast Chicken, Rehydrated Potato, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat, Vegetable Oil), Salt, Sugar, Lactic Acid

Check Potts Chicken Stock 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Potts Chicken Stock 500Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup Base · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup