Is POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sweet cream
  • organic roasted organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken base
  • organic chicken stock
  • organic butter
  • xanthan gum

organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC VEGETABLE, CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TURMERIC), WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SEA SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ROASTED ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM AND ORGANIC SPICES.

Check POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping