Is POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic butter
- organic sweet cream
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC VEGETABLE, CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TURMERIC), WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SEA SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ROASTED ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM AND ORGANIC SPICES.
Check POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


