Is POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC VEGETABLE, CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TURMERIC), WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SEA SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ROASTED ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM AND ORGANIC SPICES.
Check POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


