Is POWDERED DONUTS, POWDERED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- +6 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BAKING POWDER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CORN OIL, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN.
Check POWDERED DONUTS, POWDERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWDERED DONUTS, POWDERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Bell Plantation PB2 Powdered Peanut Butter -- 16 oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


