Is POWDERED SUGAR MINI DONUTS, POWDERED SUGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLYCERINE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SUCROSE, ENZYMES, EGG YOLKS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, CORN DEXTRIN, KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID.

Check POWDERED SUGAR MINI DONUTS, POWDERED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go