Is Power cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter cream
  • iow fat milk
  • non fat milk solids
  • iow fat yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476)), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Raisins, Iow Fat Yoghurt (Iow Fat Milk, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cultures), Rice Syrup, Egg, Desiccated Coconut, Glycerol, Butter Cream, Saltl, Sunflower Oil, Flavour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sait, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum) Allergens: Contains Gluten, Milk And Soy, May Contain Sulphites And Tree Nuts, Glycaemic Index Tested At The University Of Otago, Result 50, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Made In New Zealand From Local And Imported , Produced At 19 Onslow St, Invercargill, Nz For Nutrition Fit 2004 Ltd, Phone 64-3-782-8999

Check Power cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast