Is Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count Vegan?

Description
Chocolate mint bars offer a cool mint top note with rich chocolate, combining creamy layers and a crisp wafer crunch. Customers commonly mention candy bar taste, consistent individual wrapping, and use as an on the go snack, lunchbox item, or quick pick me up, and reviewers often cite pleasant texture.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
- proto whey protein blend
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate mint bars offer a cool mint top note with rich chocolate, combining creamy layers and a crisp wafer crunch. Customers commonly mention candy bar taste, consistent individual wrapping, and use as an on the go snack, lunchbox item, or quick pick me up, and reviewers often cite pleasant texture.
Ingredients
Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-Dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di And Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mono-Nitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monk Fruit.
Check Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


