Is Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- contains milk, wheat, soy
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Proto Whey� Protein Blend (micro Peptides™ From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di And Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Corn Fiber, Carotenes (natural Color), Lemon Oil, Citric Acid, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit, Baking Soda, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy (from Lecithin). This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


