Is Power Life High Impact Whey Protein Vanilla Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • grassfed whey protein isolate
  • milk, gluten
  • vitamin d3
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grassfed Whey Protein Isolate, Myhmb� (calcium Beta-hydroxy-beta-methylbutyrate), Natural Flavor, Gum Blend (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Chlorella Protothecoides (as Algarich� Vegi-p55), Digestive Enzyme Blend (bacillus Subtilis, Ananas Comosus) (as Prohydrolase�), Monk Fruit Extract, Pink Himalayan Sea Salt, Vitamin D3 (plant Source)(as Vegd3@), Chromium Picolinate (as Chromax�). Contains: Milk, Gluten (from Wheat), And Soy.

Check Power Life High Impact Whey Protein Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie