Is Power Protein Double Choc Crunch 3 Snap Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate whey protein isolate
  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • protein crisps whey protein isolate
  • whey protein blend
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • emulsifiers sunflow 322
  • milk chocolate compound
  • +1 more

whey protein isolate whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts, Peanuts, Almonds, Whey Protein Blend, Protein Crisps Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser, Emulsifier (Sunflower 322), Whey Protein Isolate Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Sunflower 322)), Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Corn Fibre, Milk Chocolate Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocao Powder, Emulsifiers Sunflow 322, Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Natural Flavour

Check Power Protein Double Choc Crunch 3 Snap Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Power Protein Double Choc Crunch 3 Snap Bars is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast