Is Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • collagen
  • chicken bone broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 1.2-ounce packet delivers a concentrated, savory liquid with a clear, smooth texture and a slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when warmed. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, and grains, or enjoyed as a quick sipping beverage, it offers consistent flavor and convenient preparation in small kitchens and on-the-go situations, everyday use

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken bone broth (dried), chicken broth (dried), collagen (dried), chicken fat (dried), mct oil (coconut medium chain triglyceride oil), cabbage (dried), tapioca starch, onion (dried), sea salt, carrot (dried), chicken (dried), broccoli (dried), celery (dried), garlic (dried), xanthan gum, tomato (dried), nutritional yeast (dried), parsley (dried), spices, green onion (dried), rosemary extract

Check Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep