Is Power whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • diafiltered whey protein isolate
  • information sur les allergies 8 chocolate peanut butter le beurre d'arachide de chocolat 13535 00330 5 100% pure cross flow microfiltered
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavour

diafiltered whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% pure cross flow microfiltered, ultrafiltered and diafiltered whey protein isolate, natural and artificial flavour, xanthan gum, acesulfame potassium, sucralose. Allergy Information Ingrédients: Isolat de protéines de lactosérum microfiltré, ultrafiltré et diafiltré à 100%, saveur naturelle et artificielle, gomme de xanthan, acésulfame de potassium, sucralose. Information sur les allergies 8 CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER LE BEURRE D'ARACHIDE DE CHOCOLAT 13535 00330 5 Ingredients: 100% pure cross flow microfiltered, ultrafiltered and diafiltered whey protein isolate, natural flavo Dutch corna no

Check Power whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking