Is Powerade Island Burst Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- vitamins b12
- +1 more
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, high fructose corn syrup, less than 0.5% of: citric acid, electrolytes (salt, sodium citrate, magnesium and calcium chlorides, mono-potassium phosphate), natural flavors, vitamins B12 and C (cyanocobalamin and ascorbic acid), modified food starch, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect color), medium chain triglycerides, sucrose acetate isobutyrate, yellows, Red 40. Produced for
Check Powerade Island Burst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Powerade Island Burst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz.
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


