Is POWERADE ZERO Fruit Punch Zero Calorie Sports Drink - 12 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • magnesium chloride

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Salt, Mono-potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, And, Calcium Chloride (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin B3 ! (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 ! (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 ! (Cyanocobalamin), Red 40, Ascorbic Acid ! (To Protect Taste), Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Color)

Check POWERADE ZERO Fruit Punch Zero Calorie Sports Drink - 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

POWERADE ZERO Fruit Punch Zero Calorie Sports Drink - 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go