Is POWERBAR, HARVEST, LONG LASTING ENERGY BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NUTS (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS AND PEANUTS), CANE INVERT SYRUP, NON GMO SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, HONEY, CINNAMON.
Check POWERBAR, HARVEST, LONG LASTING ENERGY BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERBAR, HARVEST, LONG LASTING ENERGY BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CLIF Kid® Organic ZBar™ Iced Oatmeal Cookie Baked Whole Grain Energy Snack 6-1.27 oz. Bars
Clif Kid Organic Z Bar - Variety Pack - 12 Chocolate Chip, 12 Iced Oatmeal Cookie, 12 Chocolate Brownie
The Gluten Free Bar - Oatmeal Raisin, 2.05 oz
Verb Caffeinated Energy Bar Cookie Dough
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


