Is PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soy protein
- soy crisps
- soy lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Couverture with Sweetener (23%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring], Milk Proteins (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Collagen, Sweeteners (Sorbitols, Sucralose), Peanut Flour (6%), Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Palm), Dextrin (Wheat), Soy Crisps [Soy Protein, Starch, Salt], Peanuts (3%), Peanut Pulp (2.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt
Check PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


