Is PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- +2 more
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Couverture with Sweetener (23%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring], Milk Proteins (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Collagen, Sweeteners (Sorbitols, Sucralose), Peanut Flour (6%), Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Palm), Dextrin (Wheat), Soy Crisps [Soy Protein, Starch, Salt], Peanuts (3%), Peanut Pulp (2.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt
Check PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


