Is POWERCRUNCH High Protein Energy Snack - Peanut Butter Crem... Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth peanut-butter flavor combines with a creamy center and crisp outer layers, offering a mix of soft and crunchy textures. People commonly use it as a portable between-meal treat or quick snack for travel, gym bags, and lunchboxes. Reviews often note satisfying flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Ground Roasted Peanuts), Protein Blend (Proto Whey (Micro Peptides From Extreme Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Fraction, Maltodextrin, L-glutamine, Softpsil (Micronized Psyllium Fiber), Mcts (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Sucralose), Milk Protein Isolate), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Baking Soda, Salt, Sucralose, May Also Contain Trace Amounts Of Carmine Natural Color

Check POWERCRUNCH High Protein Energy Snack - Peanut Butter Crem... against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

POWERCRUNCH High Protein Energy Snack - Peanut Butter Crem... is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast