Is POWERCRUNCH High Protein Energy Snack - Peanut Butter Crem... Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth peanut-butter flavor combines with a creamy center and crisp outer layers, offering a mix of soft and crunchy textures. People commonly use it as a portable between-meal treat or quick snack for travel, gym bags, and lunchboxes. Reviews often note satisfying flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Ground Roasted Peanuts), Protein Blend (Proto Whey (Micro Peptides From Extreme Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Fraction, Maltodextrin, L-glutamine, Softpsil (Micronized Psyllium Fiber), Mcts (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Sucralose), Milk Protein Isolate), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Dextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Baking Soda, Salt, Sucralose, May Also Contain Trace Amounts Of Carmine Natural Color

Check POWERCRUNCH High Protein Energy Snack - Peanut Butter Crem... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

POWERCRUNCH High Protein Energy Snack - Peanut Butter Crem... is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast