Is Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

proto whey (r), protein blend (micro peptides(tm) from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein (40% di and tripeptides), whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), palm oil, sugar, palm kernel oil, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), fructose, canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut oil, chicory root fiber, trehalose, soy lecithin, natural flavors, natural colors, milkfat, maltodextrin, stevia leaf extract, carmine (natural color), baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate, salt, monk fruit

Check Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go