Is Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 14g Protein, French Vanilla Cream, 7 Oz, 5 Ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powercrunch Original Protein Bar in French Vanilla Cream is a 7 oz pack containing 5 bars, each with 14 grams of protein and only 5 grams of sugar. These bars are made with high-DH hydrolyzed Proto Whey Protein, which is known for its smart protein nutrition. The bars are easy to digest, thanks to the absence of dairy. Reviewers have praised the taste of these bars, considering them great for quick meals, after workouts, or as a snack or treat. They appreciate the bars' not-too-sweet flavor and find the size of the bars to be just right. Powercrunch Original Protein Bars are also recommended for back-to-school use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides from High-Dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di and Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 14g Protein, French Vanilla Cream, 7 Oz, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 14g Protein, French Vanilla Cream, 7 Oz, 5 Ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go