Is PowerMac PowerMac Cheese Original Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta With Peas Protein (wheat Flour, Peaprotein Isolate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Niacin, Iron (ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Milk, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika, For Color, Annatto, For Color, Cheese Culture) Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check PowerMac PowerMac Cheese Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch