Is Pozole Pork And Hominy Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • bacon fat
  • pork broth
  • pork bouillon salt
  • pork stock pork
  • pork broth water

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Broth Water, Pork Stock Pork, Onions, Garlic, Spices, Chili Pepper, Salt, Pork Bouillon Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Starch, Pork Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Bacon Fat And Bacon Cured With Water

Check Pozole Pork And Hominy Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep