Is PPI Single Serve Fat Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 12 gr. Pouches (Pack of 200) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Whey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Spice And Coloring (Contains Turmeric), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Beta Carotene (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonna

Check PPI Single Serve Fat Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 12 gr. Pouches (Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PPI Single Serve Fat Free Mayonnaise Dressing, 12 gr. Pouches (Pack of 200) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingGarnishing