Is Prairie Belt Smoked Sausages (Pack of 5) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork stomachs
- pork spleens
- pork skin
- chicken skin
- mechanically separated chicken
- sausage
- chicken broth
- natural flavorings
pork stomachs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sausage (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Chicken Skin, Pork Skin, Corn Syrup, Pork Spleens, Salt, Contains 2% Or Lee Of: Mustard, Spices And Paprika, Natural Flavorings, Pork Stomachs, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring), Stock (Chicken Broth)
Check Prairie Belt Smoked Sausages (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Belt Smoked Sausages (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prairie Belt Smoked Sausages (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


