Is Prairie Farms 1% Lowfat Strawberry Milk, 1 Half Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grade a lowfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Lowfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Red #40, Blue #1, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Beet Juice (Color).
Check Prairie Farms 1% Lowfat Strawberry Milk, 1 Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms 1% Lowfat Strawberry Milk, 1 Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Where to buy
Prairie Farms 1% Lowfat Strawberry Milk, 1 Half Gallon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


