Is Prairie Farms Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Pail Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin And Salt), Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Prairie Farms Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Pail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Pail is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Prairie Farms Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Pail | Spoonful