Is Prairie Farms Cookies 'N Cream Light Ice Cream, Cookies 'N Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COOKIES (SUGAR, PALM, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OILS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR, ALKALIZED COCOA, COCOA, VANILLA, BAKING SODA AND SALT), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Prairie Farms Cookies 'N Cream Light Ice Cream, Cookies 'N Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go