Is Prairie Farms Garden Veggie Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum guar gum
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Whey, Dehydrated Vegetables Carrots, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Tomatoes, Green Bell Peppers, Celery, Cucumbers), Modified Food Starch, Carrots, Cucumbers, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum Guar Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Prairie Farms Garden Veggie Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Garden Veggie Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Garden Veggie Cream Cheese Spread 3.5 oz Cup\Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


