Is Prairie Farms Homestyle Churn Ice Cream, Light, Cappuccino Supreme Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate Ripple Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavors, and Citric Acid), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Corn Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Alkalized Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Milk Powder), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized and Emulsified by Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color, and Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Prairie Farms Homestyle Churn Ice Cream, Light, Cappuccino Supreme against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Homestyle Churn Ice Cream, Light, Cappuccino Supreme is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking