Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Premium, Peppermint Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk solids
- milk cream
- whey
skim milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup Peppermint Chips, (Sugar, Corn Syrup Soybean Oil, Red 40, Blue 1, Turmeric (Colors), Peppermint Oil), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Peppermint Oil.
Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Premium, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Premium, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Premium, Peppermint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


