Is Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk solids
- cream
- milk
- chocolate coated almonds
- natural and artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COCONUT, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN], ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND CITRIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.
Check Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Prairie Farms Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz.
Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Hickory Farms Farmstead Recipe Sweet-Hot - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


