Is Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- skim milk solids
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COCONUT, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN], ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND CITRIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.
Check Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Prairie Farms Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz.
Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Hickory Farms Farmstead Recipe Sweet-Hot - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


