Is Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COCONUT, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN], ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND CITRIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.
Check Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Prairie Farms Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz.
Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Hickory Farms Farmstead Recipe Sweet-Hot - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Old Recipe Rocky Road is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


