Is Prairie Farms Twisted Cactus Sherbet Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Marula Fruit Base (Pear Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6), Prickly Pear Base (Prickly Pear Puree, Pear Juice Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Blue 1), Blood Orange Base (Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Annatto-Turmeric Color, Red 40, Blue 1), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Pectin), Red 3.

Check Prairie Farms Twisted Cactus Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Twisted Cactus Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go